Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: GRINEAU, Charles William  (1883-1957)

Biographical summary of this person
Full name
Charles William GRINEAU
Alternative name
used pseudonym BRYAN, John de G.
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
artist whose work was used for lantern slides
Main period of activity
1900s-50s
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
11 May 1883
born at
18 May 1957
74
died at
Notes

He used various different pseudonyms over a long career as a commercial artist, including 'John Bryan' and 'Bryan de Grineau'. He is best known for work illustrating motoring and other transport-related subjects and was a regular artist for Illustrated London News from the 1910s to the 1950s.

Lucerna ID  6005479

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 5 July 2021

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6005479. Accessed 17 April 2024.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.