Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: BONAPARTE, Napoléon  (1769-1821)

Biographical summary of this person
Name
Napoléon BONAPARTE
Alternative name
also known as NAPOLÉON I, Emperor
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
soldier and statesman, subject of lantern slides
Main period of activity
N/A
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
15 August 1769
born at
5 May 1821
51
died at
Slides showing image of this person
slide image -- [Slide title unknown]slide image -- [Slide title unknown]slide image -- Napoleon Bonaparteslide image -- Napoleon Bonaparte [showing frame]slide image -- Napoléon inspecteerd zijn gaarde 1811slide image -- Slag bij Waterlooslide image -- Napoleon Islide image -- Napoléon
Slide set references

image appears in: [Dutch Patriotic History - Vaderlandsche Geschiedenis] (lecture: Ism. Bruining, 29 slides, n.d.)

image appears in: How Bill Adams won the Battle of Waterloo (story: Joseph Levi & Co., 13 slides, 1891)

image appears in: [Phantasmagoria] (Phantasmagoria: manufacturer unknown, 19 slides, n.d.)

image appears in: [RAMM Collection: paintings mainly from the Veitch Bequest] (miscellaneous: Royal Albert Memorial Museum, at least 41 slides, c.1926)

Lucerna ID  6005082

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 16 December 2017

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6005082. Accessed 25 January 2022.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.