Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: DEAN, Frank  (1857-1922)

Biographical summary of this person
Full name
Frank DEAN
Alternative name
used pseudonym DACRE, Harry
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
music publisher and composer of songs used with slide sets
Main period of activity
N/A
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
3 April 1881
~24
census record
1881 Census of England and Wales, RG11/3984.11.15
– occupation “Dramatic Author”
5 April 1891
~34
census record
1891 Census of England and Wales, RG12/3435.36.8
– occupation “Living on own means”
1900s
~42
owner
31 March 1901
~44
census record
1901 Census of England and Wales, RG13/103.161.24
– occupation “Music Publisher”
2 April 1911
~54
census record
1911 Census of England and Wales, RG14/525
– occupation “Music Publisher”
16 July 1922
~65
died at
24 August 1922
archive entry
National Probate Calendar Index of Wills and Administrations, 1922 p.65
Lucerna ID  6004131

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 5 February 2015

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6004131. Accessed 27 May 2022.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.