Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: LOW, Cecil  (1884-1941)

Biographical summary of this person
Full name
Cecil Adolphus LOW
Alternative name
used pseudonym LIDDEN, Cecil
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
composer of songs used with slide sets
Main period of activity
N/A
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
14 March 1884
born at
31 March 1901
17
census record
1901 Census of England and Wales, RG13/472.151.5
17 March 1941
57
died at
Notes
Low composed songs and performed in British music hall under the stage name 'Cecil Lidden', and also published songs under the name 'Will Vernie.'
Many thanks to Roger Low for information about his grandfather.
Lucerna ID  6003934

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 12 October 2012

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6003934. Accessed 13 August 2022.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.