Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: ANDERSON, Martin  (1854-1932)

Biographical summary of this person
Name
Martin ANDERSON
Alternative name
used pseudonym CYNICUS,
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
cartoonist whose work was used for lantern slides
Main period of activity
1880s-1910s
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
14 April 1854
born at
14 April 1932
77
died at
Reference
David Robinson, Stephen Herbert and Richard Crangle (editors), Encyclopaedia of the magic lantern (London: Magic Lantern Society, 2001), p. 15
Notes

The EML entry incorrectly gives his year of death as 1942.

Lucerna ID  6003377

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 6 August 2014

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6003377. Accessed 21 May 2022.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.