Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: BISHOP, Charles D.  (1865-1942)

Biographical summary of this person
Full name
Charles Daniel BISHOP
Alternative name
used pseudonym AN EXPERT,
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
contributor to OMLJ, 1896
Main period of activity
1890s
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
24 January 1865
born at
1890s-1918
~24
employee
30 June 1891
26
marriage
England and Wales index of marriages
– occupation “Optician”; marriage to Louisa Stowers, at Holy Trinity Dalston, London
31 March 1901
36
census record
1901 Census of England and Wales, RG13/212.95.21
– occupation “Optician”
2 April 1911
46
census record
1911 Census of England and Wales, RG14/7394.4
– occupation “Optical Instrument Mfr”
29 September 1939
74
archive entry
1939 England and Wales Register, EIBG 69-1
– occupation “Optician, Engineer, M.P.S.”
9 July 1942
77
died at
27 August 1942
archive entry
National Probate Calendar Index of Wills and Administrations, 1942 A-B p.420
Texts linked to this person
Article (1)

Charles D. Bishop, ‘Lighting tableau vivants and stage effects’ in OMLJ 7.87 (August 1896)

Reference
David Robinson, Stephen Herbert and Richard Crangle (editors), Encyclopaedia of the magic lantern (London: Magic Lantern Society, 2001), p. 39
Lucerna ID  6003129

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 10 May 2020

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6003129. Accessed 30 November 2021.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.