Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: FRIESE-GREENE, William  (1855-1921)

Biographical summary of this person
Full name
William Edward FRIESE-GREENE
Alternative name
also known as GREENE, W. Friese
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
photographer, inventor and cinematographer
Main period of activity
1880s-1900s
Other internet resources
Relationships to other people

associated with RUDGE, J.A.R.  (1837-1903)

Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
7 September 1855
born at
in/after 1889
~33
owner
5 May 1921
65
died at
unknown location
Texts linked to this person
Correspondence (published) (1)

William Friese-Greene and ‘Seeker After Knowledge’, ‘Correspondence’ in OMLJ 7.86 (July 1896)  –  'Animated photographs on the screen'

Reference
Hermann Hecht, ‘Some English magic lantern patents’ in NMLJ 2.2 (January 1982), p. 6
Notes

His name at birth was William Edward Green; he added his wife's surname Friese (and a final 'e' on his own surname) after his first marriage in 1874.

Lucerna ID  6003128

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 23 November 2021

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6003128. Accessed 4 December 2022.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.