Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: BARTLETT, Edwin D.  (1872-1954)

Biographical summary of this person
Full name
Mr Edwin Drew BARTLETT
Alternative name
used pseudonym E.D.B.,
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
contributor to OMLJ, 1894-1900
Main period of activity
1890s-1900s
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
1872
born at
5 April 1891
~19
census record
1891 Census of England and Wales, RG12/180.108.40
1954
~81
died at
unknown location
Texts linked to this person
Articles (12)

Edwin D. Bartlett, ‘Hints for science teachers’ in OMLJ 7.87 (August 1896)

Edwin D. Bartlett, ‘A lantern screen for the lecture room’ in OMLJ 11.138 (November 1900)

Edwin D. Bartlett, ‘Re-charging ether saturators’ in OMLJ 5.65 (October 1894)

Edwin D. Bartlett, ‘Skeleton leaves for lantern slides’ in OMLJ 5.57 (February 1894)

Edwin D. Bartlett, ‘Slides for science teachers: no. I -- 'magnetic curves'’ in OMLJ 5.60 (May 1894)

Edwin D. Bartlett, ‘Slides for science teachers: no. II -- tank experiments’ in OMLJ 5.66 (November 1894)

Edwin D. Bartlett, ‘Slides for science teachers: [no. II part 2] -- magnetic curves -- no. II’ in OMLJ 6.68 (January 1895)

Edwin D. Bartlett, ‘Slides for science teachers: no. III -- capillary attraction’ in OMLJ 6.69 (February 1895)

Edwin D. Bartlett, ‘Slides for science teachers: no. IV -- 'cohesion'’ in OMLJ 6.71 (April 1895)

Edwin D. Bartlett, ‘Slides for science teachers: [part 5] -- electricity’ in OMLJ 6.72 (May 1895)

Edwin D. Bartlett, ‘Slides for science teachers: [part 6] -- magnetic curves -- no. III’ in OMLJ 7.86 (July 1896)

Edwin D. Bartlett, ‘Soap bubbles and films’ in OMLJ 5.67 (December 1894)

Reference
‘Patent intelligence’ in OMLJ 11.137 (October 1900)
Lucerna ID  6003031

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 21 June 2010

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6003031. Accessed 28 May 2022.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.