Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: CROSBY, Miss Fanny  (1820-1915)

Biographical summary of this person
Full name
Miss Frances Jane CROSBY
Alternative name
used pseudonym FRANCES, Grace J.
Gender
female
Relevance of this person
lyricist of hymns used with slide sets
Main period of activity
N/A
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
24 March 1820
born at
12 February 1915
94
died at
Texts linked to this person
Hymns (11)

Fanny Crosby and Robert Lowry, ‘At the Cross there's room’ in Sacred songs and solos (1873)

Fanny Crosby and Phoebe Knapp, ‘Behold me standing at the door’ in Sacred songs and solos (1873)

Fanny Crosby and George C. Stebbins, Jesus is tenderly calling thee home (1883)

Fanny Crosby and W. Howard Doane, Jesus keep me near the Cross (1869)

Fanny Crosby and William A. Ogden, Keep step with the Master (n.d.)

Fanny Crosby and Ira D. Sankey, Oh! what a Saviour (1894)

Fanny Crosby and Ira D. Sankey, ‘Oh, precious words that Jesus said!’ in Sacred songs and solos (1873)

Fanny Crosby and W. Howard Doane, Only a step to Jesus (1873)

Fanny Crosby and W. Howard Doane, Pass me not, O gentle Saviour (1870)

Fanny Crosby and W. Howard Doane, Rescue the perishing (1869)

Fanny Crosby and S.J. Vail, ‘When the dewy light was fading’ in Sacred songs and solos (1873)

Lucerna ID  6002239

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 26 July 2013

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6002239. Accessed 20 July 2024.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.