Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: NORTHEY, Miss Carrie  (1866-1937)

Biographical summary of this person
Name
Miss Carrie NORTHEY
Alternative name
used pseudonym ROMA, Caro
Gender
female
Relevance of this person
singer; lyricist/composer of songs used with slide sets
Main period of activity
N/A
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
10 September 1866
born at
23 September 1937
71
died at
Notes
Some sources (incorrectly) give her surname as 'Northly'; thanks to Margaret Bergh for pointing out the correct spelling.
Lucerna ID  6002124

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 12 November 2013

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6002124. Accessed 1 July 2022.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.