Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: WOLCOT, John  (1738-1819)

Biographical summary of this person
Name
John WOLCOT
Alternative name
used pseudonym PINDAR, Peter
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
author of poems used with slide sets
Main period of activity
N/A
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
9 May 1738
born at
14 January 1819
80
died at
Lucerna ID  6002046

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 29 November 2010

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6002046. Accessed 17 July 2024.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.