Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge  (1832-1898)

Biographical summary of this person
Full name
Charles Lutwidge DODGSON
Alternative name
used pseudonym CARROLL, Lewis
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
author of poems and stories used with slide sets
Main period of activity
1860s
Other internet resources
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
27 January 1832
born at
14 January 1898
65
died at
Lucerna ID  6003892

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 16 May 2019

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6003892. Accessed 24 June 2022.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.