Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: NEW, Charles  (1842-1919)

Biographical summary of this person
Full name
Charles William NEW
Alternative name
used pseudonym KOENIG,
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
lantern lecturer and showman under pseudonym 'Professor Koenig'
Main period of activity
1890s-1900s
Relationships to other people

related by marriage to HILL, H.J.  (c.1873- after 1897)

father of NEW, Miss Florence Adelaide  (1873-1896)

Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
15 August 1842
born at
7 April 1861
18
census record
1861 Census of England and Wales, RG 9/77.12.17
– occupation “Photographer”
1890 - 1900
~47
owner
31 March 1901
58
census record
1901 Census of England and Wales, RG13/16.161.39
– occupation “Own means”
11 March 1919
76
died at
14 July 1920
archive entry
National Probate Calendar Index of Wills and Administrations, 1920 p.366
Reference
‘Notes’ in OMLJ 8.93 (February 1897)
  –  death of his daughter
Notes
He seems to have used his pseudonym officially as well as his given name, appearing as 'Charles Koenig' in the London Electoral Rolls at least between 1876 and 1902.
Lucerna ID  6002819

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 19 April 2019

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6002819. Accessed 22 October 2020.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.