Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: YOUNG, George  (1858-1919)

Biographical summary of this person
George Young ('Paul Pelham') and his wife Henrietta

George and Henrietta Young (with dog!) in an undated family photograph

Full name
George YOUNG
Alternative name
used pseudonym PELHAM, Paul
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
lyricist/composer of songs used with slide sets
Main period of activity
1890s-10s
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
22 September 1858
born at
5 April 1891
32
census record
1891 Census of England and Wales, RG12/3697.17.4
31 March 1901
42
census record
1901 Census of England and Wales, RG13/225.149.29
2 April 1911
52
census record
1911 Census of England and Wales, RG14/01074
9 April 1919
60
died at
Notes
Many thanks to John A. Courtney, Young's great-grandson, for information in this record.
Lucerna ID  6002212

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 1 February 2012

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6002212. Accessed 22 October 2020.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.