Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: PALMER, F. Grove  (1851-1927)

Biographical summary of this person
Full name
Frederick Grove PALMER
Alternative name
used pseudonym GROVE, Fred
Gender
male
Relevance of this person
actor and comedian; author of poems used with slide sets
Main period of activity
1880s-90s
Relationships to other people

father of PALMER, Mervyn, F.R.G.S.  (1882-1954)

Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
7 April 1861
~10
census record
1861 Census of England and Wales, RG9/175.39.3
2 April 1871
~20
census record
1871 Census of England and Wales, RG10/145.10.14
– occupation “Brass Founder”
3 April 1881
~30
census record
1881 Census of England and Wales, RG11/130.72.46
– occupation “Brass Founder, Lecturer”
5 April 1891
~40
census record
1891 Census of England and Wales, RG12/417.99.18
– occupation “Brass Founder's Assistant”
31 March 1901
~50
census record
1901 Census of England and Wales, RG13/3395.56.34
– occupation “Actor”
2 April 1911
~60
census record
1911 Census of England and Wales, RG14/2076
– occupation “Actor”
31 January 1927
~76
died at
4 April 1927
archive entry
National Probate Calendar Index of Wills and Administrations, 1927 p.544
Slides showing image of this person
slide image -- A Family Group, 18-8-01slide image -- Mr Fred Grove as 'Bob Chaffers'
Texts linked to this person
Lectures (6)

F. Grove Palmer, ‘Concerning coal’ in The history of a cotton bale [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The history of a cotton bale’ in The history of a cotton bale [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, The history of a golden sovereign (n.d.)

F. Grove Palmer, The history of a pound of sugar (n.d.)

F. Grove Palmer, The history of a pound of tea (n.d.)

F. Grove Palmer, The history of a quartern loaf (n.d.)


Poems (19)

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The absent man’ in Aurelia's unfortunate young man [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘Adventures of Mr Snapshot and his camera’ in Adventures of Mr Snapshot [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘A clergyman's adventures: a true story’ in Aurelia's unfortunate young man [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The demon and the blacksmith: a Christmas pantomime scene’ in The home of Santa Claus [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The elephant and the crocodiles’ in The elephant and the crocodiles [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘Fidgety Philip’ in several compilations

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The five senses’ in several compilations

F. Grove Palmer, The harmonious quartette! (n.d.)

F. Grove Palmer, ‘Harry's donkey ride’ in Round the world in a yacht [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The legend of a crinoline’ in The legend of a crinoline [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The lovers' strategy’ in several compilations

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The marvellous cure: or, Dan and the doctor’ in The marvellous cure [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The miller and the sweep’ in The miller and the sweep [etc]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘My mother-in-law's last ride: or, a-riding she would go’ in Retaliation [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘Oblivious Mary Jane’ in The home of Santa Claus [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The return from the tavern’ in Miscellaneous tales 9

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The rope trick’ in The rope trick [etc.]

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The sweep and miller’ in Curfew must not ring to-night [etc.] (c.1893)

F. Grove Palmer, ‘The world inverted’ in several compilations

Slide set reference

image appears in: [Ilfracombe Museum Collection: family and holiday photographs by the Palmer family] (miscellaneous: manufacturer unknown, 37 slides, n.d.)

References
Richard Crangle, ‘Bits and pieces’ in NMLJ 10.6 (Autumn 2010)
The Era (1838-1939) Vol. 90 No. 4,610 (9 February 1927), p. 8, col. 3
  –  obituary notice

“The profession heard, with deep regret, of the death, on Monday of last week, after a short illness, of Fred Grove, the well-known actor-author, in his seventy-sixth year.

He made his first appearance in the West End as Diggory in 'Family Jars,' at the Gaiety in 1883, and from 1884 to 1894 was engaged at the Vaudeville under Thomas Thorne.

Subsequent engagements included tours with Sir John Hare and in [list]; seasons at Drury Lane in [list]; at the Lyceum in [list]; at the Criterion in [list]; at the Haymarket, in December, 1915 in [list]; and touring with Martin Harvey from 1916-1924.

An excellent actor and a good fellow, Fred Grove will be sadly missed.”

Lucerna ID  6001959

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 20 August 2016

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6001959. Accessed 28 October 2020.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.