Search

Contact us

 

Slide sets

Slides

Other images

People

Organisations

Events

Locations

Hardware

Texts

Keywords

Collections

Person: JACKSON, Mrs Clement Nugent  (1858-1935)

Biographical summary of this person
Full name
Mrs Ada Louise JACKSON
Alternative name
used pseudonym JIM'S WIFE,
Gender
female
Relevance of this person
author of poems used with slide sets
Main period of activity
1880s-1910s
Chronology
Date
Age
Event/activity
7 April 1861
~3
census record
1861 Census of England and Wales, RG9/1013.72.22
3 April 1881
~23
census record
1881 Census of England and Wales, RG11/166.52.15
5 April 1891
~33
census record
1891 Census of England and Wales, RG12/814.57.15
31 March 1901
~43
census record
1901 Census of England and Wales, RG13/932.94.10
1936
archive entry
National Probate Calendar Index of Wills and Administrations, 1936 p.450
Texts linked to this person
Poem (1)

Clement Nugent Jackson, Christmas Eve: love never faileth (London: Church Army, n.d.)

Notes
Her name from birth until marriage in 1886 was Ada Louise Martin, but she only wrote under her husband's name or her pseudonym.
The 1901 Census gives her place of birth as Boston, Lincolnshire - but her birth was registered in q4 of 1858 at Chorlton, Lancashire, and all other references give her place of birth as Manchester.
Some references give her middle name as 'Louisa', but all official archive references use 'Louise'.
Her father William Wilsey Martin (1833-1913), a senior civil servant by career, was also a published poet.
Lucerna ID  6001635

Record created by Richard Crangle. Last updated 3 February 2012

How to cite this record: all the information in Lucerna is freely available for use for any legal non-commercial purpose. If you use any of the information or any images from this page, please credit Lucerna in the following (or an equivalent) style:

  Lucerna Magic Lantern Web Resource, lucerna.exeter.ac.uk, item 6001635. Accessed 23 October 2020.

All Lucerna data is published in good faith as the latest known version of the information, but without any guarantee as to its accuracy or completeness. If you can correct or add to our information, or supply any images, please Contact us.